Results


Mince & Gravy

Award

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Mr Jason Hay

Richoux Patisserie

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland

Silver Award

Mr Cheth Bun

Euro Bake & Espresso Ltd

45 Main Road, Kumeu

Bronze Award

Mr Sok Heang Nguon

Taste Café & Bakery

1a Crayford Street West, Avondale

Highly Commended

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

366 Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland

5th

Mr Bun Heng Wong

Julia’s Bakery

128B Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland

6th

Mr Kimhuong Lor

Forrest Hill Bakery

Suite 5, 16 Raines Avenue, Forrest Hill, Auckland

7th

Mr Thai Heng Song

Sonny Bakery Pakuranga

10 Aylesbury Street, Pakuranga

8th

Mrs Shuly Ngann

Le Royal Bakery

21 Park Road, Grafton, Auckland

9th

Mr Bunchoeun Keo

One Tree Bakery

204 Maunganui Road, Mt Maunganui

10th

Mrs Sopheap Long

Euro Patisserie Torbay

1028 Beach Road, Torbay, Auckland


Potato Topped

Award

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Mr Michael Gray

Nada Bakery

Suite 4, 72 Main Road, Tawa, Wellington

Silver Award

Mr Patrick Lam

Goldstar Patrick’s Pies

Shop 14, 2 Taurikura, Tauriko, Tauranga

Bronze Award

Mr Bunnarith Sao

Dairy Flat Bakery Ltd

1443 Dairy Flat Highway, Dairy Flat

Highly Commended

Mr Buntha Meng

Wild Grain Bakery

16 Wainui Road, Silverdale

5th

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

366 Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland

6th

Mr Geemun Chao

Baker Bobs Bakery Cafe

135 Chadwick Road, Greerton, Tauranga

7th

Mr Kaing Sok

My Bakery Café Kelston

Suite 6, 4055 Great North Road, Glen Eden, Auckland

8th

Mr Sopheap Long

Euro Patisserie Torbay

1028 Beach Road, Torbay

9th

Mr Ratanak Nov

Corner Bakery

180A Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, Auckland

10th

Mr Thany Vong

TK’s Bakery

Suite 4, 56 Apollo Drive, Rosedale, Auckland


Steak & Cheese

Award

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Mrs Sopheap Long

Euro Patisserie Torbay

1028 Beach Road, Torbay

Silver Award

Mr Patrick Lam

Goldstar Patrick’s Pies

Shop 14, 2 Taurikura Dr, Tauriko, Tauranga

Bronze Award

Mr Geemun Chao

Baker Bobs Bakery Cafe

135 Chadwick Road, Greerton, Tauranga

Highly Commended

Mr Jason Hay

Richoux Patisserie

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland

5th

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

366 Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland

6th

Mr Shane Kearns

The Baker

35 Main Road, Tirau

7th

Mr Dong Lin

Bernie’s Bakery Cafe

25 Clyde Road, Browns Bay, Auckland

8th

Mr Buntha Meng

Wild Grain Bakery

16 Wainui Road, Silverdale

9th

Mr Sophaon Tun

Bakehouse in Dannevirke

83 High Street, Dannevirke

10th

Mr Sheng Pheng

Delight Bakehouse & Cafe

18G Clark Street, New Lynn, Auckland


Chicken & Vegetable

Award

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Mr Jason Danielson

Kai Pai Bakery

17 Frederick Street, Wanaka

Silver Award

Mr Nap Ly

Target Bakehouse & Cafe

241 Manukau Road, Pukekohe

Bronze Award

Mr Savanchamnan Ly

PieFee

349 Karangahape Road, Auckland Central

Highly Commended

Mr Jacksea Tang

Penny Lane Bake Shop

248 Onehunga Mall, Onehunga, Auckland

5th

Mr Patrick Lam

Goldstar Patrick’s Pies

Shop 14, Taurikura Drive, Tauriko, Tauranga

6th

Mr Kimhuong Lor

Forrest Hill Bakery

Suite 5, 16 Raines Ave, Forrest Hill, Auckland

7th

Mr Kaing Sok

My Bakery Café Kelston

Suite 6, 4055 Great North Road, Glen Eden, Auckland

8th

Mr Jason Hay

Richoux Patisserie Ltd

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland

9th

Mr Obmolyka Keo

Angkor Wat Bakery & Café 

689 Tremaine Avenue, Palmerston North

10th

Mr Srieng Choeu

Fresh Bun Café

42 George Street, Tuakau


Café Boutique

AWARD

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award
Puy lentil & curry pie. Lentil, potato, onion, carrot & celery

Mr Brad Dalton

Ginger Dynamite go go food & coffee

488 Main Road Riwaka, Riwaka,

Silver Award
Venison & bacon

Mr Jason Heaven

Café Ahuriri

16 Mahia Street, Ahuriri, Napier

Bronze Award
Beef, bourbon, bacon, aged cheddar cheese & garden herbs

Mrs Nicole Peake

The Whistling Frog

9 Rewcastle Road, RD 2, Owaka

Highly Commended
Chicken breast with creamy mushrooms

Mr Chi Meng Lo

Bay Coffee Hub

279 Emerson Street, Napier South, Napier

5th
Chicken & Porcini

Mrs Megan Priscott

Red Kitchen HQ

30 Jack Russell Drive, Te Awamutu

6th
Country roast chicken, bacon, corn & garden herbs

Mr Tom Peake

Peake’s Kitchen

2501 Papatowai Highway, Papatowai

7th
Slow cooked blade steak & vegetables

Mrs Pat Jacques

Sweet Painted Lady Cafe

52 Seddon Street, Waharoa

8th
Chicken, brie & cranberry

Miss Jo-Anne Fryer

Gorgeous Food

Unit 5, 68 Springs Road, Hornby, Christchurch

9th
Chicken & vegetables

Mr Darren Campbell

Clock Tower Café 2017

41 Weld Street, Hokitika

10th
Steak, bacon, cheese, garlic, onion, beef stock

Mr Murray Peterson

Central Cafe

201 Alexandra Street, Te Awamutu


Gourmet Meat

Award

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award
Slow cooked Wagyu beef curry

Mr Jason Hay

Richoux Patisserie Ltd

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland

Silver Award
Steak, mushroom & Cheese

Mr Geemun Chao

Baker Bobs Bakery Cafe

135 Chadwick Road, Greerton, Tauranga

Bronze Award
Chicken, leek, mushroom & bacon

Mr Jason Danielson

Kai Pai Bakery

17 Frederick Street, Wanaka

Highly Commended
Roast pork, potato, mixed veg, gravy & apple sauce

Mr Sopheap Try

Chelsea Bakery & Roast

113 Randwick Road, Moera, Lower Hutt

5th
Slow cooked beef, spicy gravy, kumara, carrot & peas

Mr Ty Lim

Orewa Bakery

8 Moana Avenue

6th
Steak, bacon & cheese

Mr Sophal (Andy) Tun

Summer Bakery & Cafe

10E Margan Avenue, New Lynn

7th
Chicken, bacon, mushroom, cheese

Mr Buntha Meng

Wild Grain Bakery

16 Wainui Road, Silverdale

8th
Braised beef short rib, streaky bacon, bacon, parsnip puree, carrots, cheese

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

366 Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland

9th
Butter Chicken

Mrs Shuly Ngann

Le Royal Bakery

21 Park Road, Grafton

10th
Creamy venison, mushroom with Cauliflower, brandy

Mr Samraksmey So

Rosedale Bakery & Cafe

Rosedale Road, Albany, Auckland


Steak & Gravy

Award

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Mr Kaing Sok

My Bakery Café Kelston

Suite 6, 4055 Great North Road, Glen Eden, Auckland

Silver Award

Mr Jason Danielson

Kai Pai Bakery

17 Frederick Street, Wanaka

Bronze Award

Mrs Shuly Ngann

Le Royal Bakery

21 Park Road, Grafton, Auckland

Highly Commended

Mr Patrick Lam

GoldStar Patrick’s Pies

Shop 14, 2 Taurikura Drive, Tauriko, Tauranga

5th

Mr Srieng Choeu

Fresh Bun Café

42 George Street, Tuakau

6th

Mr Nap Ly

Target Bakehouse & Cafe

241 Manukau Road, Pukekohe

7th

Mr Buntha Meng

Wind Grain Bakery

16 Wainui Road, Silverdale

8th

Mr Chenth Bun

Euro Bake & Espresso Ltd

45 Main Road, Kumeu

9th

Mr Jacksea Tang

Penny Lane Bake Shop

248 Onehunga Mall, Onehunga, Auckland

10th

Mr Sheng Peng Rong

Delight Bakehouse & Café

 18G Clark Street, New Lynn, Auckland


Bacon & Egg

Award

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Mrs Shuly Ngann

Le Royal Bakery

21 Park Road, Grafton, Auckland

Silver Award

Mr Chenth Bun

Euro Bake & Espresso Ltd

45 Main Road, Kumeu

Bronze Award

Mrs Sopheap Long

Euro Patisserie Torbay

1028 Beach Road, Torbay, Auckland

Highly Commended

Ms Ratanak Nov

Corner Bakery

180A Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, Auckland

5th

Mr Jason Danielson

Kai Pai Bakery

17 Frederick Street, Wanaka

6th

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

366 Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland

7th

Mr Kaing Sok

My Bakery Café Kelson

Suite 6, 4055 Great North Road, Glen Eden, Auckland

8th

Mr Jacksea Tang

Penny Lane Bake Shop

248 Onehunga Mall, Onehunga, Auckland

9th

Mr Geemin Chao

Baker Bobs Bakery Cafe

135 Chadwick Road, Geerton, Tauranga

10th

Mr Bunnarith Sao

Dairy Flat Bakery Ltd

1443 Dairy Flat Highway, Dairy Flat


Mince & Cheese

Award

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Mr Ny Chan

Ronnie’s Café & Bakery

74 Broadway, Matamata

Silver Award

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

366 Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland

Bronze Award

Mr Sok Heang Nguon

Taste Café & Bakery

1A Crayford Street West, Avondale

Highly Commended

Mrs Sopheap Long

Euro Patisserie Torbay

1028 Beach Road, Torbay, Auckland

5th

Mr Jason Hay

Richoux Patisserie Ltd

119 Main Highway, Ellerslie, Auckland

6th

Mr Rathanak Nove

Bakers Oven

687A Whangaparaoa Rd, Stanmore Bay, Whangaparaoa

7th

Mr Chenth Bun

Euro Bake & Espresso Ltd

45 Main Road, Kumeu

8th

Mrs Shuly Ngann

Le Royal Bakery

21 Park Road, Grafton, Auckland

9th

Mr Kaing Sok

My Bakery Café Kelston

Suite 6, 4055 Great North Road ,Glen Eden, Auckland

10th

Ms Ratanak Nov

Corner Bakery

180A Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, Auckland


Vegetarian

Award

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award
Creamed white sauce, spinach, sweetcorn, pumpkin, mushroom

Mr Vong Hean

Mairangi Bay Bakery

366 Beach Road, Mairangi Bay, Auckland

Silver Award
Spinach, pumpkin, kumara, cranberries sauce & camembert

Mr Geemun Chao

Baker Bobs Bakery Cafe

135 Chadwick Road, Greerton, Tauranga

Bronze Award
Creamy sauce, carrot, kumara, peas, broccoli, onion, sweetcorn & coriander

Mr Ty Lim

Orewa Bakery

8 Moana Avenue, Orewa

Highly Commended

Kumara, pumpkin, potato, mixed vegetables

Mr Sok Heang Nguon

Taste Café & Bakery

1A Crayford Street West, Avondale

5th Mashed pumpkin, black olives, broccoli, potato, carrot & cheese

Mr Buntha Meng

Wind Grain Bakery

16 Wainui Road, Silverdale

6th Broccoli, corn, carrot, spinach, pumpkin, mushroom, capsicum, feta cheese, & creamy white sauce

Mrs Sopheap Long

Euro Patisserie Torbay

1028 Beach Road, Torbay, Auckland

7th Pumpkin, carrot, broccoli, silverbeet, cauliflower

Mr Bunnarith Sao

Dairy Flat Bakery Ltd

1443 Dairy Flat Highway, Dairy Flat

8th
Mixed vegetables

Mr Rathanak Nove

Bakers Oven

687A Whangaparaoa Rd, Stanmore Bay, Whangaparaoa

9th
Creamy pumpkin sauce with broccoli, cauliflower, capsicum, parsnip, roast carrot

Jason Danielson

Kai Pai Bakery

17 Frederick Street, Wanaka

10th
Carrot, cauliflower, pumpkin, broccoli, silverbeet

Ms Ratanak Nov

Corner Bakery

180A Hillsborough Road, Hillsborough, Auckland


Commercial Wholesale

Award

Name

Company

Address

Gold Award

Mr Terry McMahon

Couplands Bakeries

140 Carmen Road, Hornby, Christchurch

Silver Award

Mr Tim Milina

Oxford Pies

142 Maui Street, Pukete, Hamilton

Bronze Award

Mr Martyn Mayston

Bake Shack Bakery

59 Hewletts Road, Mt Maunganui

Highly Commended

Mrs Adelle Neilson

GWF

78 Kerrs Road, Wiri, Auckland


SUPREME

Award

Name

Company

Address

Supreme Award
Steak & Cheese

Mrs Sopheap Long

Euro Patisserie Torbay

1028 Beach Road, Torbay, Auckland

© 2021 BAKELS
FOLLOW US: Facebook Instagram